Pandas have a small number of offspring in their lifetime and baby pandas are not easily viable. The panda population has been growing very slowly due to the high degree of specialization in panda reproduction and its cub rearing.
In addition to the mating season, the giant panda usually lives alone and has its own area of activity. The female panda has only a few days of estrus in a year and the estrus is usually between March to May. The gestation period of panda is 83-200 days, and the baby is usually born around August.
A female panda who becomes a mother panda, will have a heavy defense mechanism instead of a gentle temper in order to protect its baby. No animal (including man) is allowed to approach its sacred, inviolable baby.
The weirdest thing about giant panda breeding is that its newborns are quite immature at birth with a weight of only 0.1% to its mother. Young cubs weigh very little, with an average of about 145g, the lightest is 51g while the heaviest is 225g. Taking care of the baby is a very difficult task for the female giant panda, which usually takes 18 months, sometimes even two years, until her next baby is born.
The newborn panda's skin is pink with sparse white fur. Be surprised at the giant panda's long tail? Actually, the giant panda has a tail. The adult tail is about 20 cm long. The base is thick and the hair is usually white. However, the panda's tail is very close to its hip and is easily overlooked.
In the first few weeks of the cub's birth, the mother panda will hold its baby in her arms to warm it and protect it, and almost never leave her, and carry it in her mouth when she moves. If you see the mother panda licking her baby, it is likely to help its baby defecate.
After 1-2 weeks, the area of the baby panda's black hair begins to deepen. Within a month, they slowly grow black ears, eye sockets, legs and shoulder straps and become more like their mothers.
When baby pandas are 6-8 weeks old, they can open their eyes and begin to grow teeth.
Three months later, the baby panda can crawl slowly. Their hind legs begin to be powerful, and they can walk more than a metre, but they are still not stable enough and may fall over at times.
Four months later, the pandas have been able to run a few steps, and love to roll. They often climb to the mother's back to play, rolling down and quickly climbing up.
Two years later, the baby pandas leave their mother and begin to live independently.
On September 29, 2016, 23 giant panda cubs born at the Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding in 2016 were unveiled together.
On January 20, 2017, 23 baby pandas reunited and 23 keepers held them in a "2017" shape to send their blessings to the global people.
On October 13, 2017, 36 newborn panda cubs born in 2017 appeared at Bifengxia Base and Wolong Base together.
Let's look forward to the baby pandas in 2018!